$ATOMS

The atoms of Bitcoin v0.1, claimed by its first 9,999 blocks.

Bitcoin v0.1 shipped in January 2009 with an unfinished marketplace in market.h, where every user had a count of atoms. It was never switched on. $ATOMS gives each of blocks 1 to 9,999 an allocation by rarity, and whoever holds that block's Hashstone can claim it.

BlockHashMined (UTC)RarityAtoms
Total supply · 9,999 blocks · 14,698,012 to holders · 6,300,000 to the pool · 1,988 burned21,000,000
Hold a Hashstone to claim Claims open when Hashstone sells out

Claim your allocation

Each Hashstone can buy its block's atoms once, at the same price per atom for everyone. The BSV paid becomes the pool's reserve.

Price per atom
—set in BSV at launch
What is a sat?
1 BSV = 100,000,000 satsThe smallest unit of BSV, like cents to a dollar.
What is FDV?
Price × all 21,000,000 atomsFully diluted value: what every atom would be worth at that price. Claims are priced at $25,000 FDV.
Claimed0 of 14,698,012 atoms
Crystals claimed
0 of 9,999
Raised for the pool
0 BSV

Your crystals

  • Claims open when Hashstone sells out. Then connect a wallet holding Hashstones, and each crystal can buy its allocation once, at the claim price.

Unclaimed allocation is burned when the claim window closes. The contract goes on-chain when Hashstone sells out.

Rarer blocks hold more atoms.

The price per atom is the same for every crystal; only the amount changes with the tier, about 1.74 times the tier below. A crystal claims once, and the atoms go to whoever holds it at that moment.

RarityCrystalsAtoms eachTier total
All 9,999 crystals9,99914,698,012

Supply: 21,000,000

"Total circulation will be 21,000,000 coins. It'll be distributed to network nodes when they make blocks." Satoshi, announcing Bitcoin v0.1. Every Hashstone is drawn from one of those blocks.

These rules are in the contract's code. It is deployed at sell-out; claims, the burn, buys and sells were tested on testnet first, including attack cases.

  1. 14,698,01270% · claimed
    70% to the crystals

    Each crystal buys its allocation once, at a flat price fixed at deployment for a fully diluted value of $25,000.

  2. 6,300,00030% · locked pool
    30% to a locked pool

    The BSV paid in claims becomes the pool's reserve. The contract has no withdrawal method, so nobody can take it out, including the project. The pool opens at about 2.33 times the claim price, and each trade pays 2% to the treasury.

  3. Unclaimedburned
    Unclaimed atoms are burned

    A matching share of the pool's atoms burns with them, so the opening price is the same whatever share is claimed.

    "Lost coins only make everyone else's coins worth slightly more."
    Satoshi Nakamoto, Dying bitcoins, 2010

The atoms in Bitcoin v0.1

Bitcoin v0.1 kept a marketplace in market.h and market.cpp: users, products, reviews, and atoms. It was never switched on, and later versions removed it. These are its lines, word for word.

h:28vector<unsigned short> vAtomsIn; h:29vector<unsigned short> vAtomsNew; h:30vector<unsigned short> vAtomsOut;

Every user carried atoms in three lists: received, new, and passed on.

h:60return (vAtomsIn.size() + vAtomsNew.size());

A user's atom count was what they had received plus what they created.

h:9static const unsigned int nFlowthroughRate = 2;

Atoms flowed onward from user to user at a fixed rate.

cpp:225// Propagate atoms to recipient

A review sent the reviewer's atoms to the person reviewed.

cpp:251// Look up seller's atom count

Every product listing looked up its seller's atoms.